Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the African Travel Canvas website. Your data and personal information is important to us. Please take the time to review our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact us. 

Jump to a section:

  1. Introduction
  2. The data we collect
  3. What we do with the data
  4. How is your information processed
  5. How we protect your data
  6. Age of consent
  7. Retaining your data
  8. Your rights 
  9. Contact details 
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

African Travel Canvas recognises the importance of protecting your data and personal information. The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your information as well as the steps involved to make sure your details are protected.

African Travel Canvas is an inbound tour operator offering luxury tour and safari packages in Southern and East Africa. Our company is registered as African Travel Canvas, Suite 1, Howard Centre, Howard Drive, Meadowridge, Cape Town, South Africa, 7806.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of individuals in the European Union (under the GDPR regulations), South Africans (under the POPIA regulation), and all other global customers whose data is collected, used and stored by African Travel Canvas. 

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us. 

2. The data we collect

As you browse our website, we will collect your information in several ways. 

When you browse our website, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. Data is automatically collected through technical means in the form of Cookies. Both methods help us learn about your browsing behaviours, as tracked by Google Analytics. 

When you engage with us directly, either through our contact form we will collect the following information in order to communicate with you effectively and efficiently:

  • Your name
  • Your email address

Product payments are processed off-site. At this stage, we do not collect any personal financial data through the African Travel Canvas website. 

Please read our Cookie Policy

3. What we do with the data

We use your personal data in a number of ways. 

  • To better improve the user experience of our website. We analyse browsing behaviours and trends to keep engineering our website to deliver the best, most enjoyable experience of our website.
  • To make our content most relevant for you. We analyse content consumption patterns to ensure that the content we release remains relevant, interesting, engaging and entertaining for you. 
  • To contact you. Only when you have submitted your details to us through our website’s contact form or by direct email, we will collect and store your personal details and contact information so that we can make contact with you regarding your enquiry. 
  • To provide you with marketing communication. When applicable, and only where we have your consent, we will periodically send you emails to the email address provided to keep you updated with news relating to our products, services, promotions and specials, as well as general news and updates that we find relevant in the context of luxury travel to Africa. Should you wish to withdraw from this communication, you can unsubscribe from our emails and withdraw your consent at any time. 
  • To analyse and improve our brand and communication strategies. We use the information automatically collected through technical means such as Cookies and Google Analytics to better understand how our site visitors engage with the African Travel Canvas brand and website. 
  • To fulfill legal and financial obligations. Payments for products and services are executed off-site. We are required to retain certain information relating to finances and financial reporting. We also keep a record of transactions and correspondence for processing purposes in the event of a legal complaint or claim. 

We will never sell your data or personal details to any third party, pinky promise, and we will only use your information when we have a lawful basis for doing so. 

4. How is your information processed

We process the data we collect about you with our service providers to the necessary extent outlined above. We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or if you breach our Terms of Service. 

Below is a list of the services we use for our brand, website and communication strategy. We may disclose your personal details to these service providers, but they will only use your details to execute the necessary services on our behalf.

In the event of a breach of our Terms of Service or if we need to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies or regulators we may share your information. 

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. We are not responsible for activity on any of the above-mentioned websites and encourage you to familiarise yourself with their privacy statements. 

5. How we protect your data

We implement strict technological measures to protect your data. We follow the best and latest industry practices to make sure your personal information is not misused, altered or lost. 

Information disclosed through our website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). 

6. Age of consent

By engaging with our website, you represent that you are at least the legal age in your province or state of residence. 

7. Retaining your data

You may request the erasure of your data at any time. 

We will use and retain your data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfill our legal obligations. In the event that you process an off-site payment we may retain your data where necessary to meet legal and financial obligations such as information relating to tax and accounting purposes. We may also retain your data for longer periods of time in the event of legal processing of any nature, otherwise we will securely erase your data once it is no longer needed. To erase your data, please contact African Travel Canvas using the contact details stipulated below.

8. Your rights

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to exercise certain rights relating to your personal data. To find out more about your data rights, please contact your national data protection authority. You may exercise the following rights in almost all circumstances by contacting us using the details specified below. 

  • The right to be informed: You have the right to access clear and easy-to-understand information about how we use your data and your rights in this regard. This information is laid out in this Privacy Policy.  
  • The right to access: You have the right to access your data if we are processing it. 
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to correct or amend your data and details if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to rectify any errors that we may have relating to your data. 
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your data and to request the deletion or removal of the information we retain.
  • The right to object or restrict processing: You have the right to object to certain forms of processing. You also have the right to restrict processing and suppress further use of your information provided it does not conflict with legal processing. When data processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further. This can be done by contacting us directly using the details below.
  • The right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw consent of data usage provided it does not conflict with any lawful practices we may employ. You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data by contacting us.

9. Contact details

Should you wish to contact us regarding your rights, this Privacy Policy or similar, please get in touch with African Travel Canvas using the details below:

You can email us using the following email address: info@africantravelcanvas.com

You can mail us at PO Box 18194, Wynberg, Cape Town, South Africa, 7824

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Should we update the policy, we will note the update here.

This privacy policy was last updated on 16 August 2019.